World Scout Environment Program Logo

3,322

World Scout Environment Badge Awardees

Updated as of 15 March 2017

Boy Scouting Section 1875 Awardees
Senior Scouting Section 1447 Awardees
Rover Scouting Section 0 Awardees
YEAR
GOAL
ACTUAL
% VERSUS GOAL
ACCOMPLISHMENT
2016 5000 649 12.98
2017 5000 2673 53.46

Fact Sheet of World Scout Environment Badge Awardees

Updated as of 15 March 2017

#
REGION
CY 2016 CY 2017
GRAND TOTAL
BOY SENIOR ROVER TOTAL RANK BOY SENIOR ROVER TOTAL RANK
1 Ilocos Region 34 41 0 75 3rd 685 0 0 685 760
2 North Eastern Luzon Region 0 2 0 2 10th 0 0 0 0 2
3 Central Luzon Region 9 24 0 33 4th 757 595 0 1352 1385
4 National Capital Region 0 10 0 10 8th 74 18 0 92 102
5 Southern Tagalog Region 0 11 0 11 7th 0 0 0 0 11
6 Bicol Region 0 12 0 12 6th 0 0 0 0 12
7 Western Visayas Region 0 80 0 80 2nd 39 0 0 39 119
8 Eastern Visayas Region 0 399 0 399 1st 277 228 0 505 904
9 Western Mindanao Region 0 21 0 21 5th 0 0 0 0 21
10 Eastern Mindanao Region 0 6 0 6 9th 0 0 0 0 6
GENERAL SUMMARY 43 606 0 649   1832 841 0 2673   3322

The World Scout Environment Programme offers tools, resources and initiatives to help Scouts all around the world work together for the good of the local and global environment. The programme focuses on the environment in a broad sense and encourages the Scouts to have a holistic awareness of the natural world and how their day-to-day actions can impact upon this, progressively building a sense of responsibility for the environment. It is based on a set of environmental principles and aims that provide a foundation for environment education in Scouting.

The World Scout Environment Programme includes:

  • Principles and aims for environment education in Scouting Framework for environment education in Scouting and the World Scout Environment Badge
  • Programme Activity Resources
  • SCENES – Scout Centre of Excellence for Nature and Environment
  • Scouts of the World Award
  • Partnerships

For materials and resources, you may visit the links below:

Who are qualified to earn the World Scout Environment Badge?

For an individual to qualify for the program, a Scout must be duly registered with the Boy Scouts of the Philippines. Below are the available tracks in order to qualify for the WSEB:

For Boy Scouts

  • Those who have successfully accomplished specific activities under the five (5) WSEP Aims
  • Those who have earned the 1st Class Scout rank

For Senior Scouts

  • Those who have successfully completed and reached the Venturer Scout rank
  • Those who have earned the required or non-required merit badges as enumerated in the WSEP Matrix, regardless of rank attained

For Rover Scouts

  • Those circles who have adopted the WSEP in their Personal Development
    Plan consistent with the requirements enumerated under the Revised WSEP Matrix

How can I qualify and earn the World Scout Environment Badge?

There are two tracks to qualify and earn the World Scout Environment Badge as follows:

  • All registered Senior Scouts or Rover Scout who have successfully completed the Outdoorsman Rank;
  • All registered Scouts who has earned the Required and Non-Required Merit Badges enumerated in the WSEP Matrix, irrespective of the Scout’s rank

I am a registered Rover Scout. How can I qualify and earn the World Scout Environment Badge?

All Registered Rover Scouts who wish to qualify and earn the World Scout Environment Badge may adopt the World Scout Environment Programme in their Rover Circle’s Personal Development Plan as follows:

a. Explore and Reflect – Five (5) WSEP Aims and Activities

i. Yellow Quadrant Award – 2 Project Proposals that will meet the requirements of WSEP Aim No. 1 and its corresponding WSEP Activities A and B as stipulated in the WSEP Guideline.
ii. Green Quadrant Award – 2 Project Proposals that will meet the requirements of WSEP Aim No. 2 and its corresponding WSEP Activities A, B, C & D as stipulated in the WSEP Guideline.
iii. Red Quadrant Award – 2 Project Proposals that will meet the requirements of WSEP Aim No. 3 and its corresponding WSEP Activities A and B as stipulated in the WSEP Guideline.
iv. Blue Quadrant Award – 2 Project Proposals that will meet the requirements of WSEP Aim No. 4 and its corresponding WSEP Activities A, B & C as stipulated in the WSEP Guideline.

b. Explore and Take Action – Do an Environmental Project

i. Chief Scout’s Nation Builder – 2 Project Proposal that will meet WSEP Aim No. 5 and its corresponding WSEP Activities A, B and C as stipulated in the WSEP Guideline and completion of “Explore and Take Action” requirements that is to carry-out / implement an environmental project.

I am a BSP-WSEP Awardee. Where can I acquire the WSEP Badge?

There will be a special WSEP Badge made available at the National Scout Shop that any BSP-WSEP Awardee may attached to their uniform. An official location for this badge will still have to be decided upon by the Uniform and Insignia Committee, which will be communicated thru an official memorandum. This internationally recognized symbol will indicate that the wearer is aware of the environmental issues and is a member of a worldwide brotherhood of environmentally active Scouts, further enforcing the WOSM’s claim “Scouts: Creating a Better World”.

Who is the National Coordinator of the World Scout Environment Programme?

KENNY RALPH S. FERNANDO

Program Executive

Field Operations Division

(02) 527 5112 local 508

kenny.fernando@scouts.org.ph

Who are the appointed Local WSEP Coordinators?

The BSP appointed qualified Scout Leaders who have undergone technical training conducted by the BSP about the World Scout Environment Programme as Local Coordinators of the World Scout Environment Programme, the roster of which is as follows:

NATIONAL CAPITAL REGION
1. DE LEON, Bernando G. (Manila Council)
2. SARMIENTO, Juan Carlos P. (Manila Council)
3. BARTOLOME, Eduardo Jr. I. (Metro Manila East Council)
4. CUARESMA, Angelito R. (Parañaque City Council)
5. RAMOS, Rizalyn P. (Manila Council)
6. COSMIANO, Ernifer O. (Navotas City Associate Council)
7. MAGO, Dorie V. (Pasay City Council)

CENTRAL LUZON REGION
8. MANALO, Ariel E. (Bulacan Council)
9. ROQUE, Doroteo Jr. L. (James L. Gordon Council)
10. BERMAS, Ariel B. (James L. Gordon Council)
11. LEABRES, Danilo R. (Bulacan Council)
12. ANCHETA, Maria Regina Christine G. (Bataan Council)
13. GONZALES, Norman C. (Pampanga Council)
14. SIBAL, Delfin J. (Tarlac Council)
15. VILLEGAS, Shun Michael A. (Cabanatuan City Council)
16. BENGCO, Redentor D. (Angeles City Council)
17. PAZ, Jommel P. (Nueva Ecija Council)

SOUTHERN TAGALOG REGION
18. DINGLASAN, Joselito A. (Mindoro Occidental Council)
19. CRUZENA, Harold C. (Lucena City Council)
20. VELASCO, Lolito P. (Cavite Council)
21. GIRADO, Larry G. (Santa Rosa City Council)
22. AUSTRIA, Rogelio R. (Laguna Council)
23. SARGENTO, Jay U. (Lipa City Council)
24. GONZALES, Junel M. (Romblon Council)
25. BANUA, Rogelio Jr. A. (Calamba City Council)
26. GUTIERREZ, Rodol D. (Batangas Council)
27. LEBANTINO, Nelson N. (Rizal Council)

BICOL REGION
28. VILLANUEVA, Harlet A. (Mayon Council)
29. BONGALOS, Alex B. (Camarines Sur Council)
30. RICAFORT, Jose Jr. D. (Sorsogon Council)

NORTH EASTERN LUZON REGION
31. (+) USITA, Rolando Jr. C. (Cagayan North – Tuguegarao City Council)
32. ESTIGOY, Pamela P. (Baguio City Council)
33. MUTUG, Edwin N. (Nueva Vizcaya Council)
34. TOYAN, Rafael S. (Benguet Council)

ILOCOS REGION
35. BISQUERA, Edmundo A. (Eastern Pangasinan Council)
36. GACAYAN, Ignacio T. (La Union Council)
37. BALTAZAR, Michael Henry P. (Dagupan City Council)
38. BUMENLAG, Ronie C. (Pangasinan – San Carlos City Council)
39. NEBRIDA, Gusque Noel N. (Pangasinan – San Carlos City Council)
40. SAVELLANO, Gil P. (Ilocos Sur Council)

WESTERN VISAYAS REGION
41. LAO, Leo D. (Iloilo Council)
42. DAGDAG, Kyzel E. (Iloilo Council)
43. PAMATI-AN, Leila L. (Aklan Council)
44. BESA, Rhodora L. (Aklan Council)
45. TANOY, Angelo G. (Iloilo Council)
46. ABILLAR, Ramil G. (Bacolod City Council)
47. OBSIANA, Yogie Ben D. (Capiz Council)
48. MAGUAD, Roberto P. (Negros Occidental Council)

EASTERN VISAYAS REGION
49. ATIBULA, Alma M. (Biliran Council)
50. NICER, Marvin M. (Leyte Council)
51. ESPEDILLA, Leonilo S. (Southern Leyte Council)
52. ORENDAIN, Joel A. (Northern Samar Council)
53. ILUSTRISIMO, Crislin K. (Cebu Council)
54. LACEA, Apolinario S. (Bohol Council)
55. HIDALGO, Ronelo M. (Leyte Council)

WESTERN MINDANAO REGION
56. BAGUMBAY, Laryson F. (Zamboanga City Council)
57. DALOGAOG, Alvyn D. (Zamboanga Sibugay Council)
58. BRILLANTES, Eduardo L. (Basilan Council)
59. GARBONERA, Roy G. (Misamis Occidental Council)
60. ROCHA, Evelyn J. (ZANDIDAP Council)

EASTERN MINDANAO REGION
61. COCON, Reynaldo E. (Agusan Council)
62. ESTEBAN, Ferdinand J. (South Cotabato Council)
63. CORNELIA, Teresita M. (General Santos City Council)
64. CABARDO, Jimmy Rey O. (Davao del Sur Council)
65. JAMERO, Phil A. (Cotabato Council)
66. ANCIA, Sharon P. (Davao City Council)
67. LU, Dennis L. (Cotabato Council)